Three Ex-Attorneys General, Including Bill Barr, File Brief Supporting Trump in Supreme Court 14th Amendment ‘Insurrection’ Case
[…] The former AGs and law professors also sought to debunk the notion that the 14th Amendment’s Section 3 is “self-executing” and instead argued that “Section 3 is entirely dependent upon legislation passed pursuant to Section 5, suggested in part by Section 3’s reference to a supermajority vote needed to reverse the Section’s effects.”

In other words, Congress needed to pass a law “enabling” Section 3’s “insurrection or rebellion” clause, which it did with legislation in 1870 and again in 1894 with what is now on the books as 18 U.S.C. § 2383.

That statute says:

“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

“But President Trump has never even been charged with violating Section 2383, much less convicted under it,” the brief asserted.